Conference 2019 in Brussels, May 24th -  May 25th, 2019

Conference topics Registration fees and options Call for papers Registration

View registrations Information for participants only Time and venue

Participants to the Conference

Registrations

We received following registrations:

  1. Thierry Kirschstein, United Internatinal Business Schools, Zurich, Switzerland
  2. Pavel Zufan, Mendel University, Brno, Czech Republic (*)
  3. Polona Tominc, University of Maribor, Faculty of Economics, Maribor, Slovenia (*)
  4. Leonid BraginPlekhanov Russian University of Economics, Moscow, Russia
  5. Nabia SadykhovaPlekhanov Russian University of Economics, Moscow, Russia
  6. Anna DokukinaPlekhanov Russian University of Economics, Moscow, Russia (*)
  7. Elena KrasovskayaAlfred Nobel University, Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine (*)
  8. Maxim PonomarevPlekhanov Russian University of Economics, Moscow, Russia (*)
  9. Teresa Shafer, Tiffin University, Tiffin, USA (*)
  10. Gifty Joan Annan, Springs College, Accra, Ghana
  11. Joseph Annan, Springs College, Accra, Ghana
  12. Jan Vanherck, United International Business Schools, Zurich, Switzerland (*)
  13. Mohamed Kaup, London American City College/ICBEST, Dubai, UAE
  14. Paulson MathewLondon American City College/ICBEST, Dubai, UAE
  15. Jan Lojda, Institute of Technology and Business, České Budějovice, Czech Republic
  16. Perry Haan, Tiffin University, Tiffin, USA
  17. Samo Bobek, University of Maribor, Faculty of Economics, Maribor, Slovenia
  18. Ludvik Toplak, Alma Mater Europaea, Maribor, Slovenia (*)
  19. Matej MertikAlma Mater Europaea, Maribor, Slovenia (*)
  20. Robert Rietbroek, International Business School The Hague, The Hague, The Netherlands
  21. Gaik Nalbandyan, Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia (*)
  22. Maja Fošner, University of Maribor, Faculty of Logistics, Maribor, Slovenia
  23. Alasdair White, United International Business Schools, Brussels, Belgium (**)
  24. László Szepesi, IBS International Business School, Budapest, Hungary
  25. Bob Johnson, ECBE (*)
  26. Alkis Tsiklis, AGSB, La Tour-de-Peilz, Switzerland
  27. Dmitry Kuzin, Financial University under the Government of Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia
  28. Bassam Alabdali, Iraq
  29. Vladimir Kureshov, Siberian State University of Science and Technology named after academician M.F. Reshetnev, Krasnoyarsk
  30. Sira Diallo, Mali
  31. Sergei GoriainovSouthern Federal University, Higher School of Business, Rostov-on-Don, Russia
  32. Aleksey ArkhipovSouthern Federal University, Higher School of Business, Rostov-on-Don, Russia
  33. M.S.El Namaki, School of management, Victoria University, Neuchâtel
  34. Roberta Grossi, Horizons University, Paris, France (***)
  35. Pierre-Christophe Soncarrieu, Horizons University, Paris, France (***)
  36. Olga Almabekova, Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia (*)
  37. Irina Bagdasarian, Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk,Russia (*)
  38. Nadezhda Baikova, Moscow International University, Moscow, Russia (**)
  39. Véronique Sornies, European Center of International Hotel Management, Paris, France
  40. You can take this place, please follow this link

(*): is also enrolled for the Pre-Conference Seminar
(**): is only enrolled for the Pre-Conference Seminar
(***): only gala dinner

Availability of ECBE officers

Name Position Wednesday
evening
Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
morning
Alkis Tsiklis Treasurer   yes  yes yes  
Bob Johnson Chair of the Pool of Reviewers   yes  yes yes  
Dmitri Kuzin Vice-President   yes yes yes  
Jan Lojda Senior Reviewer          
Jan Vanherck Director of Finance and Administration  yes yes yes yes yes
László Szepesi Director   yes yes yes  
Maja Fošner Director   yes  yes yes  
Pavel Žufan President   yes yes yes  
Perry Haan Commissioner yes yes yes yes  
PolonaTominc Director of Accreditation yes yes yes yes yes
Robert Rietbroek Chair of the Commissioners   yes yes yes  
Samo Bobek Commissioner   yes yes    
Teresa Shafer Director yes yes yes yes yes
Vladimir Kureshov Senior Reviewer          

 

 

ECBE's 2019 Conference

on

Digital transformations
in Business Education
Brussels, May 24th - May 25th, 2019

Pre conference seminar:
ENQA Registration and ECBE 2.0:
Future Oriented Accreditation
in a Global Perspective
Brussels, May 23rd, 2019

Read more... 

 

 

ENQA registration process

  • 14/05/2019: ECBE submits the application for EQAR registration
  • 15/04/2019: ENQA and ECBE agree on the full membership time-line; contract is signed
  • 14/01/2019: The General Meetings in Brussels approve the new Statutes
  • 27/12/2018: The BoD sends out answers on the questions and remarks from Members regarding the new Statutes
  • 04/12/2018: The BoD convokes the Special and Extraordinary General Meetings to discuss and agree upon the new Statutes 
  • 30/11/2018: The BoD agreed on the new Statutes of the Agency, in line with ENQA regulations

Read more ...

Important decisions

  • 02/05/2019: The BoD approves the Bye-Laws, version 2.0.
  • 02/05/2019: The BoD approves the Stage0 procedure about Membership of Members with programmes notified for accreditation.
  • 02/05/2019: The BoD welcomes Prof. Marc Van Gastel, Belgium, as the key-note speaker at the Annual Conference.
  • 02/05/2019: The BoD confirms the status of Member with Programmes Notified for Accreditation of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
  • 05/04/2019: The BoD approved the Bye-Laws, version 1.0.
  • 01/04/2019: The BoD approves the membership of the Public Administration Academy of the Republic of Armenia.

Read more …

ECBE aisbl

European Council
for Business Education aisbl

Avenue Louise 65
1050 Brussels, Belgium

BE 0543 364 504
info@ecbe.eu
www.ecbe.eu
Tel.: +32 2 535 89 07

 ©2019, ECBE aisbl
All rights reserved

Read more …
Terms and Conditions

Social media